Enrollment by Student Level Summary
(Fall 2026)

North CampusSouth CampusMontana Tech
Undergraduate15388122350
Graduate224NA224
Total17628122574

Enrollment by Student Level Detailed
(Fall 2026)

North CampusSouth CampusMontana Tech
Freshman3786571035
Sophomore33499433
Junior34734381
Senior45213465
Postbaccalaureate27936
Graduate224NA224
Total17628122574

Enrollment by Major, Organized by Campus
(Fall 2022-2026)

Fall 2022Fall 2023Fall 2024Fall 2025Fall 2026

North Campus Undergraduate Students - This section contains data for North Campus Undergraduate Students until the next campus heading.

Applied Hlth & Safety Sciences80000
Biological Sciences9283948391
Biology21100
Business (All Options)1227282517
Accounting Option10421
Construction Management Option816182012
Human Resources Option00000
Management Option15220
No Declared Option26414
Business & Information Tech (All Options)143164167167144
Accounting Option1414172127
Bus Information Systems Opt00000
Entrepreneurship Option00000
Health Information Tech Option10000
Information Technology Option01300
Management of Information2427304846
Management Option52000
Marketing Option00000
Mgmt & Information Tech Opt00000
Mgmt of Natural Resources Opt96210
No Declared Option901141159771
Chemistry2221201315
Civil Engineering150127131141123
Comp Net & Cybersecurity3135343027
Computer Science4952495228
Construction Management04335978
Data Science846106
Electrical Engineering7074757188
Environmental Engineering4342464049
Exercise and Health Science6984938065
General Studies01111
Geological Engineering3035313432
Geophysical Engineering12111
Interdisciplinary Arts Sci1926232233
Mathematical Sciences161413108
Mechanical Engineering200204190207218
Metallurgical & Materials Engr3535414854
Mining Engineering4047636060
Network Technology30000
Non Degree137171623
Nursing245216214239237
OCC Safety & Health (All Options)6158453337
Applied Health Science00000
No Declared Option6158453337
Petroleum Engineering4950637489
Software Engineering2422181614
Unmanned Aerial Systems20000
Fall 2022Fall 2023Fall 2024Fall 2025Fall 2026

North Campus Graduate Students - This section contains data for North Campus Graduate Students until the next campus heading.

Civil Engineering00001
Earth Sciences & Engineering1013131311
Ecological Restoration87578
Electrical Engineering33465
Engineering24723
Environment Mangemt for Mining000010
Environmental Engineering739125
Extractive Metallurgy00035
General Engineering7891511
Geological Engineering12434
Geoscience (All Options)1815141212
Engineering Geology Option22001
Geochemistry51322
Geological Engineering11001
Geology26523
Geophysical Engineering32121
Geophysics01233
Hydrogeol Engineering00110
Hydrogeology52221
No Declared Option00000
IH Distance Learn Prof Track8279000
Indst Hygiene Prof Track00847565
Industrial Hygiene96643
Interdisciplinary Studies21634
Materials Science1418171613
Materials Science Engineering106245
Mechanical Engineering00003
Metallurgical/Min Process Engr27861
Mineral Deposit Exploration000112
Mineral Processing00001
Mineral Proj Mng & Eval00009
Mining Engineering54486
Non Degree01132
Petroleum Engineering22422
Production Geology00007
Project Engr & Management5881115
Restoration10001
Fall 2022Fall 2023Fall 2024Fall 2025Fall 2026

South Campus Undergraduate Students - This section contains data for South Campus Undergraduate Students until the next campus heading.

Accounting Technology20000
Associate of Science5752566367
Automotive Technology2128263034
Civil Engr Technology2216131312
Comp Net & Cybersecurity1312151114
Construction Tech-Carpentry4950422723
COT Non Degree333356385381446
Foundations of Health Care00010
Heavy Equipment Op00003
Land Surveying00010
Machining Technology13105912
Metals Fabrication15141151
Network Technology00000
Pre-Apprentice Line Program048475244
PreApprenticeship Line Program300000
Radiologic Technology808495137127
Web Development & Administr.36142
Welding Technology1723314427
North Campus Undergraduate Total14371435149715321538
North Campus Graduate Total188187205206224
South Campus Undergraduate Total655699727778812
Montana Tech Total22802321242925162574