Enrollment by Student Level
(Fall 2019)
North CampusSouth CampusMontana Tech
Undergraduate14937072200
Graduate221NA221
Total17147072421

Enrollment by Student Level
(Fall 2019)
North CampusSouth CampusMontana Tech
Freshman408566974
Sophomore308141449
Junior256NA256
Senior475NA475
Postbaccalaureate46NA46
Graduate221NA221
Total17147072421
Fall Enrollment by Primary Major
(Fall 2015-2019)
Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
North Campus Undergraduate Students
Applied Hlth & Safety Sciences618283336
Biological Sciences5155597471
Business3645383729
Business & Information Tech131130123111117
Chemistry2826202821
Civil Engineering005688129
Computer Science4940404553
Data Science00579
Electrical Engineering5865636566
Environmental Engineering4560465356
Freshman Engineering3002131951033
General Engineering (All Options)211252923510
Civil Engineering Option58652093
Electrical Engineering Option00000
Mechanical Engineering Option12515959237
No Declared Option1316500
Welding Engineering Option1512830
General Science13341
General Studies01200
Geological Engineering3438353736
Geophysical Engineering161613118
Health Care Informatics3629231712
Interdisciplinary Arts Sci0001216
Liberal Studies372924173
Mathematical Sciences1310111714
Mechanical Engineering00103157188
Metallurgical & Materials Engr5345403335
Mining Engineering5047525763
Network Technology1915161917
Non Degree22131969
Nursing108108109109234
OCC Safety & Health (All Options)13212911310196
Applied Health Science3015840
No Declared Option1021141059796
Petroleum Engineering352281200158118
Pre-Nursing8195841090
Prof & Technical Communication2626192217
Software Engineering2325282525
Statistics23011
Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
North Campus Graduate Students
Electrical Engineering66687
Environmental Engineering7815118
General Engineering47111113
Geoscience (All Options)3838343222
Geochemistry56665
Geological Engineering261073
Geology11118118
Geophysical Engineering118765
Hydrogeol Engineering63100
Hydrogeology33221
No Declared Option01000
Health Care Informatics51221
IH Distance Learn Prof Track000104102
IH Distance Prof Track81758800
Industrial Hygiene14917159
Interdisciplinary Studies810856
Materials Science913171717
Materials Science Engineering00035
Metallurgical/Min Process Engr88887
Mining Engineering67955
Non Degree55463
Petroleum Engineering68854
Project Engr & Management6101185
Restoration02122
Tech Communication7811115
Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
South Campus Undergraduate Students
Accounting Technology3124202220
Aerospace Welding56000
Associate of Science254211212191136
Automotive Technology101820715
Behavioral Health Tech00040
Business Technology192413107
Civil Engr Technology29164710
Comp Net & Cyber Security00001
Construction Tech-Carpentry1514212528
COT Non Degree301304313326331
Drafting Technology137874
Energy Technology-Wind10000
Health Care Informatics76101
Historic Preservation41000
Machining Technology110023
Medical Assistant2926181512
Metals Fabrication627293129
Network Technology2221191613
Nurse Assistant11101
Pre-Radiologic Technology412646410
Pre-Surgical Technology1071010
PreApprenticeship Line Program2322222023
Radiologic Technology91091170
Web Development & Administr.26323
Welding Technology70010
North Campus Undergraduate Total19201817165915911493
North Campus Graduate Total210215250253221
South Campus Undergraduate Total850777769739707
Montana Tech Total29802809267825832421