About   Montana   Tech
About Montana Tech
Future Students  |  Current Students  |  Academics  |  Alumni   |    Giving   |   Faculty & Staff   |   Visitors  |   Athletics

Montana Tech Announces 2017 Outstanding Student Awards


May 6, 2017

Montana Tech announced their Outstanding Student Awards at the 117th Commencement Ceremony held at the Butte Civic Center on Saturday, May 6, 2017. These students were chosen by their department faculty based on scholastic achievement, character, and community service. These are the students who best represent each department.

The following are the awards for both north and south campus:

MONTANA TECH – NORTH CAMPUS:

Spencer Hale, Biological Sciences     
Cooper J. Fisher, Business & Information Technology 
Jacob Nistler, Civil Engineering
Logan Warner, Computer Science     
Jessica Boatwright, Electrical Engineering
Abby Indreland, Environmental Engineering  
Dan Beall, Geological Engineering  
Chau Ha, Geophysical Engineering    
Susan Tangmo, Health Care Informatics   
Michelle A. Knopp, Liberal Studies      
Trevor Ivory, Mathematical Sciences     
Kris Kuelper, Mechanical Engineering    
Mollie Brockway, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering                              
Austin Davis, Mining Engineering
Erica Anderson, Network Technology
Hannah Stajcar, B.S. Nursing       
Jodie Nolt, A.S. Nursing     
Kevin Ockler, Petroleum Engineering    
Karli King, Professional & Technical Communication  
Rachel Farris, Safety, Health & Industrial Hygiene
Ryan Stemple, Safety, Health & Industrial Hygiene


HIGHLANDS COLLEGE
Jessica R. Elliott, Associate of Science
Yuliya Laptseva, Business Technology     
Raven Hrysenko, Trades & Technical     Daniel Bilstad, Health


BACHELOR OF SCIENCE VALEDICTORIANS:
Bren T. Broadhead, Petroleum Engineering
James T. Joyce, Petroleum Engineering
Molly C. Brockway, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering


ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE VALEDICTORIAN:  
Sydnee A. Mailey, Radiologic Technology


HIGHEST SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTS & SCIENCES:
Spencer A. Hale, Biological Sciences


CHESTER STEELE AWARDS:
1) Outstanding graduating senior in engineering with highest scholastic achievement
Molly C. Brockway, Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

2) Outstanding graduate in mining/geology selected on the basis of scholastic achievement 
Jon Szarkowski, Geological Engineering


MONTANA SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS GOLD MEDALLION AWARD:
Brian Sullivan, with the Montana Society of Engineers, awarded Richard Northey Tretheway, Petroleum Engineering, with the Montana Society of Engineers Gold Medallion Award.