Montana Tech

Alumni

Distinguished   Alumni

Candidates for this award must have received an associates or higher degree from Montana Tech, All Honorary Alumni, as conferred by the Montana Tech Alumni Association, shall also be eligible. In addition, candidates must have established a professional career of at least 20 years, of which five years have been in a definitely responsible capacity, and who has either contributed in an outstanding manner to the furtherance of his or her profession and/or has been an outstanding contributor to the College.

Name Education Record
2012
Ed Simonich B Pet 1965
Greg Roset B Met 1981, M Met 1982
Dennis Zander B Pet 1991
2011
David Beard B Pet 1970
Ron Verbeck B ES 1970
William Love B MN 1946
2010
Terry Holzwarth B PT 1983
Mark Johnson B MN 1981
Tracy Miller B MN 1986
2009
Eric Olsen B PT 1974
Martin Carlson B EN 1984, M ES 1986
2008
Greg Leclaire AS Eng 1978, B MN 1981
Ted Williams B ES 1986
Ryan Lance B PT 1984
Fred Searle B EN 1980, M ES 1981
2007
Dennis V Egan B ES 1985
John G Evans B PE 1965
Thomas M Brady B GP 1972
2006
William W. Daily B PT 1969
Marvin A. Lanphere B GL 1955
John G. Mansanti B CH 1977, M MD 1978
2005
Robert D. Macdonald B GL 1956
Melvin G. Brekhus B ES 1972
Dale C. Barnum B GL 1956
2004
Robert D. Bentley B ES 1974
Gordon R. Parker B MN 1958, M MD 1959, P EM 1977
Jerry R. Schuyler B PT 1977
2003
Steven L. Baumann B MN 1981
Donald K. Roberts B GL 1960, M PT 1962
Robert M. Shogren B MT 1964, M MT 1966
Paul Valasek B GP 1984
Carol L. Vega B OS 1983, B BA 1986, M MIH 1988
2002
Frank W. Bowdish B MT 1939, P MD 1955
Gary A. Kolstad B PT 1985
Terence P. McNulty M MT 1963
Carlos H. Plenge M MD 1941
2001
Creighton J. Barry B PT 1972
Thomas A. Dale
John P. Hager B MT 1958
Christopher J. Murphy B MN 1980
2000
Douglas W. Fuerstenau M MD 1950, P MD 1968
Robert E. Iversen B PT 1980
G. W. Thompson B MN 1967, P EM 1982
1999
Frank F. Aplan M MD 1950, P MD 1968
Silvio M. Fopp B MN 1941
1998
James J. Benner B PT 1971
Robert E. Morris B MT 1955
Calvin L. Stevenson B MT 1954, M MT 1960
1997
Thomas R. Bandy B PT 1976
Terry E. Erskine B MD 1971
Robert P. Toshoff B GL 1959
1996
Frank L. Bazzanella B MD 1966
Michael J. O'Leary A AS 1981
Melvin E. Poad B GL 1962
Edward F. Shumaker B PT 1964
1995
James K. Archibald B MN 1971
Gary E. Carlson B PT 1968, M PT 1971
James H. Clement B GL 1950, M GL 1951
Daniel J. Kunz B ES 1977
1994
Steven W. Banning B MD 1974
Larry E. Brumit B PT 1974
Michael L. Clark B MN 1973
Charles O. Gale B MT 1964, M MT 1966
Robert J. Ramsey B MT 1968, M MD 1969
1993
Arthur H. Ditto B MN 1964
Thomas W. Dyk B PT 1976
Fredrick J. Hoffman B GP 1970
LeRoy E. Wilkes B MN 1966
1992
Theodore H. Eyde B GL 1956, M GL 1957
Robert N. Hickman B GL 1957
David B. Rovig B MN 1964
1991
Wayne D. Lenton B MT 1964
William F. Madison B PT 1965
Allen S. Winters B MN 1962, M GL 1965
1990
William R. Halvorson B PT 1964
Lee W. Saperstein B MN 1964
1989
Richard T. Dale B MN 1971, M MN 1976
John J. Ellis B MT 1964
Joseph M. Keane B MT 1962, M MD 1966
Julie B. Norman B OS 1978, A AS 1974
1988
Daniel T. Berube M ES 1971
Frank A. Crowley B GL 1954, M GL 1958
G. B. Huber B MN 1956
1987
John F. Gardner B GL 1961
1985
Robert R. Beebe B MT 1953, M MT 1954
John A. Downing B GL 1948
Eugene W. Price B GL 1952

Alumni Events

View events calendar »

Alumni News

Montana Tech Announces 2017 Alumni Recognition Awardees
The Montana Tech Alumni Association will honor 12 alumni with the Alumni Recognition Award at its annual Alumni Recognition Banquet on Friday, October 20, 2017 at Montana Tech. The banquet will take place in the Copper Lounge in the Student Union Building with cocktails at 6:00 pm followed by dinner at 6:30 pm. Please RSVP by 5 p.m. Tuesday, October 17, 2017 to Peggy McCoy at (406) 496-4402 or alumni@mtech.edu. Dinner is $35/person. This year’s awardees are: Clint Byington ’00 – Geological Engineering Travis Chiotti ’97 – Mining Engineering Brandon Foster ’99 – Petroleum Engineering Janae Singer ’07 ’08 – Geophysical Engineering Jonna Laslovich ’09 – Biological Sciences Robert Hark ’13 – Statistics Bret Gallo ’04 – Environmental Engineering Chelsea Loomis ’02 ’11 – Electrical Engineering Nick Grotjohn ’07 – Metals Fabrication Matthew Darlinton ’12 ’17 – Construction Management Lauren Hafla ’98 – Metallurgical Engineering Paul Hladky ’99 – Engineering Science These alumni have been selected by their departments to receive this prestigious award based on the following criteria: • Alumnus has graduated from Montana Tech within the past 20 years • Alumnus has shown exceptional promise in their chosen profession by virtue of career responsibility, achievement and/or advancement • Alumnus has shown an interest in supporting Montana Tech • Alumnus could reasonably be expected to continue his/her career success and/or institutional support For more information, please contact Peggy McCoy, director of Alumni Affairs, at 406-496-4402. ...Read More
Kinder Morgan Inc Donates to Memorial Scholarship at Montana Tech
Kinder Morgan Inc., one of the largest energy infrastructure companies in North America, donated $10,000 to the Alex Thatcher Memorial Scholarship Fund at Montana Tech. ...Read More
Montana Tech Foundation Receives Funding to Continue MT GEMS Program
The Montana Tech Foundation has received funding from the Women’s Foundation of Montana to continue the MT GEMS (Girls Excelling in Math and Science) program in Butte. ...Read More
Read More News Stories »